Our Latest Newsletter

Read our Winter 15/16 Newsletter
Read more

Association News

Charity Bring and Bid Auction
Read more
All the Results here!

AVON AND BORDER COUNTIES ASSOCIATION OF THE WELSH PONY & COB SOCIETY
POINTS AWARDS FOR 2016 SEASON

IN HAND:

Class 1 Sec A

1st Immybrook Boston Boy    Karen Baxter    335
2nd Glebedale Jaegar Bomb    Michelle Cook    250
3rd Bryngwenlli Rhyfelwr    Michelle Cook    240
4th Yerbestore Percival    Steve Marshall    20
5th Ffermymarlias Liam    Annaleese Marshall    6

Class 2 Sec B

1st Hilin Sandpiper    Paul Savage    545
2nd Jendai Bailey    Mandy Betts    142
3rd Weydown Royal Consort    Elle Horler    137
4th Weydown Choir Boy    Elle Horler    100
5th Master Jenale Caleb    Fiona Badu/Leanne Stutt    54
6th Talponciau Saphire    Steve Marshall    30

Class 3 Sec C

1st Caernewadd Lyn  -  Roger Cater/Keith Rees    256
2nd Rhoswen Rebecca  -   David Collins    218
3rd Menai Velocity  -   Hannah Brock    115
4th Moelwyn Earl  -  Kerry Stutt    105

Class 4 Sec D

1st Ridgehill Lady Loughn  -  Chris Carter    525
2nd Ridgehill Christine  -  Chris Carter    295
3rd Fairgrove Master Imp  -  Paul Savage    175
4th Pennal Master Model  -  Kevin Howdle    109
5ht Odwyn Tomos Charles  -   Sophie Bridges    85
6th Menai Gracie jones  -  Kelsie Savage    71
7th Gilanne Bonnie May  -  Annaleese Marshall    35

Class 5 Part-Bred

1st Brookvale Prince George  -  Steve Everett    1099
2nd Brookvale Lady Edith  -  Steve Everett/Paul Savage    268
3rd Blade Trinity  -  Sophie Bridges    142
4th Kingfisher Moon Spirit  -  Karen Williams    117
5th Fairlight Moondust  -  Jo Shall-Evans    102
6th Fairlight Moonwalk  -  Jo Shall-Evans    81
7th Maximus Prime  -  Steve Marshall    42
8th Langarth Rhys  -  Kerry Stutt    24

Class 6 Any Other Breed

1st Hillash Widget  -  Leanne Stutt    203
2nd Fairlight Roulette  -  Jo Shall-Evans    95
3rd Missy  -  Ellie Mason    33

Class 7 Welsh Filly/Mare

1st Ridgehill Lady Louhan  -  Chris Carter    525
2nd Ridgehill Christine  -  Steve Patch    295
3rd Rhoswen Rebecca  -  David Collins    285
4th Menai Gracie Jones  -  Kelsie Savage    114
5th Gilanne Bonnee May  -  Annaleese Marshall    56
 

Class 8 Welsh Gelding

1st Longbourne Master Spy  -  Maggie Paull    325
2nd Pontsorn Flyer  -  Roger Cater/Keith Rees    278
3rd Caernewadd Lyn  -  Roger Cater/Keith Rees    256
4th Jendai Bailey  -  Mandy Betts    93
5th Ffermymorlias Liam  -  Annaleese Marshall    6
 

Class 9 Owner Bred

1st Ridgehill Lady Louhan  -  Chris Carter    525
2nd Immybrook Boston Boy  -  Karen Baxter    345
3rd Ridgehill Christine  -  Steve Patch    295
4th Kingfisher Moon Spirit  -  Karen Williams    117
5th Fairlight Moondust  -  Jo Scholl – Evans    102
6th Fairlight Roulette  -  Jo Scholl – Evans    95
7th Fairlight Moonwalk  -  Jo Scholl – Evans    81
8th Ridgehill Cossett  -  Steve Patch    62
 

Class 10 Welsh Colt/Stallion

1st Hilin Sandpiper  -  Paul Savage    579
2nd Fairgrove Master Imp  -  Paul Savage    272
3rd Moelwyn Earl  -  Kerry Stutt    144
4th Pennal Master Model  -  Kevin Howdle    109
5th Odwyn Tomos Charles  -  Sophie Bridges    85
6th Master Janala Caleb  -  Fiona Badu/Leanne Stutt    54
7th Forward Buster  -  Leanne Stutt    46
8th Yerbestone Percival  -  Steve Marshall    20
 

Class 11 Welsh Foal

1st Brookvale Lady Edith  -  Paul Savage    190
2nd Ridgehill Cossett  -  Steve Patch    62
3rd Forward Buster  -  Leanne Stutt    48

Class 12 Welsh Veteran

1st Ridgehill Lady Louhan  -  Chris Carter    525
2nd Pontsarn Flyer  -  Roger Cater/Keith Rees    278
3rd Noddy  -  Annaleese Marshall    37
4th Muffett  -  Ellie Mason    6

Class 13 Child Handler

1st Menai Gracie Jones  -  Kelsie Savage    145
2nd Saphire  -  Kelsie Savage    60
3rd Hilin Sandpiper  -  Kelsie Savage    44
4th Gilame Bonnie May  -  Annaleese Marshall    37
5th Manny  -  Jack Osborne    33
6th Ffermymarlias Liam  -  Annaleese Marshall    29
7th Jendai Bailey  -  Ellie Mason    21
8th Kaiser  -  Kelsie Savage    17

RIDDEN

Class 14 Welsh Sec A

1st Cui Flash Flame  -  Libby Hendy    643
2nd Glebedale Marmaduke  -  Molly Hendy    308
3rd Arad Originality  -  Jo Scholl – Evans    63

Class 15 Welsh Sec C

 1st Gryngaly Picture Frame  -  Eugenie Godfrey – Faucet    626
2nd Jendai Bailey  -  Many Betts/Danielle Pickup    32

Class 16 Welsh Sec D

No Entries 

Class 17 Welsh Part Bred

No Entries 

Class 18 Welsh Part Bred

 1st Woodroyd Celebration  -  Eugenie Godfrey – Faucet    452
2nd Woodroyd GB  -  Lily    Williams    356
3rd Langarth Rys  -  Kerry Stutt    48

Class 19 Any Other Breed

1st Merrythorpe Darling Buds Of May  -  Lauren Peeke    147
2nd Manny  -  Jack Osborne    50
3rd Sweet Violet  -  Kelsie Savage    41
4th Just Shane  -  Jack Osborne    23

Class 20 Junior Ridden

1st Cui Flash Flame  -  Libby Hendy    643
2nd Gryngalt Picture Frame  -  Eugenie Godfrey Faucet    628
3rd Woodroyd Celebration  -  Eugenie Godfrey Faucet    452
4th Woodroyd GB  -  Lily Williams    356
5th Glebedale Marmaduke  -  Molly Hendy    308
6th Arad Originality  -  Jo Scholl – Evans    63
7th Manny  -  Jack Osborne    50
8th Sandbourne Sweet Violet  -  Kelsie Savage    41
9th Jendai Bailey  -  Ellie Mason    24
10th Just Shane  -  Jack Osborne    23

Class 21 Senior Ridden

1st Jendai Bailey  -  Mandy Betts/Dannielle Pickup    50
2nd Langarth Rhys  -  Kerry Stutt    48

Class 22 Welsh Veteran Ridden

1st Arad Originality  -  Jo Scholl – Evans    63
2nd Muffett  -  Ellie Mason    6

OVERALL IN HAND CHAMPION

Brookvale Prince George - Steve Everett 1099 POINTS

RESERVE IN HAND CHAMPION

Hilin Sandpiper - Paul Savage 579 POINTS

OVERALL RIDDEN CHAMPION

Cui Flash Flame - Libby Hendy 643 POINTS

RESERVE RIDDEN CHAMPION

Gryngalt Picture Frame - Eugenie Godfrey - Faucet 626 POINTS

To download a PDF copy of the Points Awards 2016 Results click here