Winter Show 2015 Results

Results from our Winter Show 2015

Click here to download pdf of results

AVON & BORDERS WINTER SHOW RESULTS

West Wilts E.C on 8th November 2015

Welsh Sec. A  - Judge – Mrs E French
Filly Foal – 1. C Brock’s  Springbourne Chantilly,  2. T Gowen’s  Frongoch Chelsa Rose.
Yearling Filly – 1. C Brock’s  Springbourne Cherish.
2 yr Old – 1. Karen Baxter’s  Immybrook Boston Boy,  2. C Brock’s  Blanche Monet
4 yr Old – 1. T Gowen’s  Gladsdale Roxanne,  2. K Rees’  Blackhill Gemstone,  3. Kelly Fernandez’s  Benhill Ameretto.
Champion – T Gowen’s  Gladsdale Roxanne     Reserve Champion – K Baxter’s  Immybrook Boston Boy

Welsh Sec. B – Judge – Mrs E French
Colt Foal – 1. Shelley Dobbs’  Cadlanvalley Royal Legacy,  2. H Brock’s  Weydown Choir Boy
Filly Foal – 1. Fay Spanswick’s  Southcott Twirl
2 yr Old – 1. Mr & Mrs E Parsons’  Westaire Saffiya,  2. Paul Savage’s  Hilin Sandpiper
3 yr Old – 1. V Stephens’  Annandale Royal Regatta
4 yr Old – 1. V Stephens’  Annandale Captain Jack,  2. Mandy Betts’  Jendai Bailey
Champion – Mr & Mrs E Parsons’  Westaire Saffiya   Reserve – Shelley Dobbs’  Cadlanvalley Royal Legacy

Welsh Sec. C – Judge – Ms S Hardy
Colt Foal – 1. H Brock’s  Menai Velocity,  2. Mrs Lisa Kingett-Ricquier’s  Fletchwood Snipee
Yearling Colt – 1. Elaine Bacon’s  Glebedale Monteray
Yearling Filly – 1. Mrs Dawn Groom’s  Walena Golden Rose
2 yr Old – 1. Dawn Groom’s  Taincwm Yolanda,  2. Steve Peeke’s  Ringside Royal Flush
3 yr Old – 1. Dawn Groom’s  Parvadean Dakota,  2. Roger Cater’s  Eureka Flash Jack
Champion – Mrs Dawn Groom’s  Walena Golden Rose    Reserve – Hannah Brock’s  Menai Velocity

Welsh Sec. D – Judge – Ms S Hardy
Colt Foal – 1. Jack Bowerman’s  Ringside Henry
2 yr Old – 1. Sophie Bridges’  Odwyn Tomos Charles   2. Dawn Groom’s  Fronarth Model Princess
3 yr Old – 1. Jo Van Romunde’s  Marl Mostyn
4 yr & Over – 1. Katie Reynolds’  Llewyngell Dewi Llwyd,  2. Emma Hussey-Yeo’s  Menai Cosmic Modem
Champion – Jack Bowerman’s  Ringside Henry    Reserve – Sophie Bridges’  Odwyn Tomos Charles

Supreme Welsh – Mr & Mrs E Parson’s  Westaire Saffiya
Reserve Welsh  -  Jack Bowerman’s  Ringside Henry
Champion Welsh Gelding – V Stephens’  Annandale Captain Jack
Reserve Welsh Gelding  -  Katie Reynolds’  Llewyngell Dewi Llwyd

In Hand Classes – Judge – Mrs Jennie Gregory
M&M Large Breeds (excl. welsh) – 1. Katie Reynold’s  Murthwaite Rifleman,  2. Jo Guy’s  Tiny Tim
M&M Small Breeds (excl. welsh) – 1.& 2. J&J Lucas’  Olympic Gold & Diamond Jubilee
Foal Any Breed – 1. Kirsty Rawlings’  Ombre du Soleit
Yearling any Breed – 1. Lisa Curant’s  Pantycoed Sandpiper,  2. Steve Everett’s  Brookvale Prince George
2/3yr Old any Breed – 1. Anneli Hendy’s  Woodroyd Gossip Girl,  2. Karen Baxter’s  Immybrook Boston Boy,  3. Paul Savage’s  Hilin Sandpiper
4yrs & Over any Breed – 1. Katie Reynold’s  Murthwaite Rifleman,  2. K Rees’  Blackhill Gemstone,  3. Jo Guy’s  Imf Rainbows Grey.
Shetland Foal – 1. K Wooley’s  Rossina Rose.  Shetland 4yrs & Over – J&J Lucas’  Mr Happy
Traditional Cob – 1. Steeve Peeke’s  Something Special
Champion – Annelli Hendy’s  Woodroyd Gossip Girl   Reserve – Katie Reynold’s  Murthwaite Rifleman


Mixed In Hand Classes – Judge – Miss Sue Wilkinson
Welsh Part Bred Foal – 1. Nicole Jones’  Woodryde Bunny Girl,  2. Kirsty Rawlings’  Ombre du Soleit
Welsh P/B Yearling – 1. Steve Everett’s  Brookvale Prince George
Welsh P/B 2/3yr Old – 1. Anneli Hendy’s  Woodroyd Gossip Girl,  2. Sophie Bridges’  Blade Trinity
Coloured Foal – 1. Kirsty Rawlings’  Ombre du Soleit, 2. Taylor’s  Two Toned Cavalier
Coloured 2/3yr Old – 1. Paul Savage’s  Hilin Sandpiper
Coloured 4yr & Over – 1. Steve Peeke’s  Something Special,  2. Mandy Bett’s  Jendai Bailey
Hunter Horse/Pony Y’stock – 1. Sophie Bridges’  Blade Trinity,  2. Jo Van Romunde’s  Marl Mostyn
Hunter Horse/Pony 4yr & Over – 1. Jo Guy’s  Imf Rainbow Grey
Riding Horse/Pony Y’stock – 1. Anneli Hendy’s  Woodroyd Gossip Girl,  2. Jo Van Romunde’s  Marl Mostyn,  3. Steve Everett’s  Brookvale Prince George.
Champion – Steve Peeke’s  Something Special     Reserve – Anneli Hend