AVON & BORDER COUNTIES WPCS - SUMMER MEDAL SHOW -  RESULTS - AUGUST 23rd 2015

Click here to download pdf of results

Welsh Sec. A – Mr Richard Miller ( Heniarth )
Yearling Colt – 1. Sue Kernan’s Dukeshill Paypal, 2. Mrs A Overton-Ablitt’s Colne Pedro, 3. Michelle Cook’s Glebedale Jaeger Bomb, 4. Sue Kernan’s Dukeshill Penri. Filly – 1.& Y’stock Ch, Ch. A & Supreme Welsh Mr & Mrs P Brightwell’s Cosford Floella, 2. K & J Sheil’s Dukeshill Philomena, 3. Cobley Family’s Tryfel Royal Rose, 4. Sue Kernan’s Lach Lillia. 2/3 yr Colt – 1. Michelle Cook’s Glebedale Marmaduke, 2. Leann Stutt’s Ffermymorlais Tic Tac. Filly – 1. & Res. Y’stock & Res. A Vanessa Mardon’s Ronswood Gale-Force, 2. K & J Sheil’s Dukeshill Chimichuri, 3. Mr & Mrs P Brightwell’s Cosford Beatrice, 4. Katie Reynolds’ Drenrow Sugared Almond. Gelding – 1. Mr R Munning’s Wilcrick Ecuerry. Barren Mare – 1. Mrs L Coupe’s Lacy Apple-B, 2. Tracey Gowen’s Gladsdale Roxanne, 3. Mrs I J Ball’s Vimpenny Champagne, 4. Susan Hole’s Craydon Rosinda. Brood Mare- 1. Cobley Family’s Tryfel Classy-Lady, 2. Mrs R J Wales’ Springlane Prosperity, 3. Vanessa Mardon’s Ronswood Glad Rags, 4. Mr & Mr Donati’s Penllyn Cameo. Foal – 1. Vanessa Mardon’s Ronswood Ghost, 2. Mr & Mrs R Donati’s Milwas Calamity Jane. Stallion – No Entries.

Welsh Sec. B – Mr Richard Miller
Yearling Colt – 1. Miss L Barsoum’s Mynach Master Imp, 2. Mr John Williams’ Llanwarne Carmen, 3. Mrs M Newton’s Melau Royal. Filly- 1. Jayne Bevan’s Clanmill Dancing Dewdrop. 2/3yr Colt – N/F Filly – 1. & Res. Y’stock Mr & Mrs John Carter’s Millcroft Chiquita, 2. Mr John Williams’ Kenwoods Miss Royal Savanna, 3. Katie Reynolds’ Daukester Karen, 4. Catherine Porter’s Fydlyn BB. Gelding – 1.& Ch. Y’stock & Res. B Mrs J Wilson & Mrs J Sleeman’s Eyarth Ragtime, 2. Jessica Price’s Thistledown Arctic Fox, 3. Sharon Butterworth’s Ghypsyville Traveller, 4. Mrs Jane Bloomer’s Gelliganol Aramis. Barren Mare – 1. & Ch. B Mr John Williams’ Marons Crystal Rose, 2. Mrs S Payton’s Primsland Penny Royale, 3. Jayne Bevan’s Clanmill Painted Lady, 4. Mr & Mrs John Carter’s Millcroft Eglantine. Brood Mare – 1. Fiona Leadbitter’s Thornberry Arbenig. Foal – 1. Fiona Leadbitter’s Thornberry Special Envoy. Stallion – 1. Mr & Mrs S Hayes’ Thistledown Powwow.

Welsh Sec. C – Mr Julian Williams ( Cilmery )
Yearling Colt – 1. & Res. Y’stock Mr J Arnold’s Rhydeilian Telynor, 2. Mr N Sage’s Abergavenny Kendal. Filly – 1. N.Copas & L.Prior’s Caehen Hot-n-Spicy, 2. Mrs S Collins’ Rhoswen Rebecca. 2/3yr Colt – No Entries Filly – 1. & Ch. Y’stock & Res. C Mr J.G Batt’s Abergavenny Glory Bee. Gelding – 1. Madison Thomas’ Wyebrook Harri, 2. C Rafferty’s Dylasau Wiliam Wyn. Barren Mare – No Entries. Brood Mare – 1. & Ch. C & Res. Supreme Welsh Miss L Barsoum’s Tyreos Billie Fury. Foal – 1. Miss L Barsoum’s Liaura O-ren-ish. Stallion – N/F

Welsh Sec. D – Mr Julian Williams
Yearling Colt – No Entries. Filly – 1. & Res. Y’stock D.M & E.D Evans’ Gwynfaes Eluned Ddedwydd, 2. O.Kain’s Spraywood Magic Willow, 3. Jo Williams’ Benuchel Twysoges Ddu. 2/3 yr Colt – 1. Mr & Mrs A Booth’s Rainhill Sir Percival, 2. Sophie Bridges’ Odwyn Tomos Charles. Filly – 1. & Ch. Y’stock Mr & Mrs A Booth’s Gwynfaes Hafgan Wledig. Gelding – 1. Tracey Gowen’s Blaidd Tynan, 2. Mrs C Lambert’s Tireve Eiddwens Image, 3. Mrs J Van Romundes’ Marl Mostyn. Barren Mare – 1. & Ch D Mr J.G Batt’s Rosinic Lady Danielle, 2. Owen & Rebecca Bentley’s Nantwood Serenity, 3. Mr & Mrs A Booth’s Rainhill Olwen. Brood Mare – 1. & Res. D C.L Williams’ Crugybar Martha Morganna Mai. Foal – 1. C.L Williams’ Crugybar Bessie Mai. Stallion – 1. Mr R Walters’ Alltwalis Iago, 2. Danielle Giles’ Dafydd Moelgwyn.
Welsh Part Bred – Mr Richard Miller ( Heniarth )

Yearling – 1. & Res. Y’Stock & Res. P/B Sue Wilkinson’s Drenrow Cinderella, 2. Leann Stutt’s Just a Touch of Class. 2yr old – 1. & Ch Y’Stock & Ch. P/B Mrs S.E Pollett & Mrs J.S Ogborne’s Pollborne Signature, 2. Sophie Bridges’ Blade Trinity. 3yr old – 1. Julia Richardson’s Little-Byrom Chelsey Girl, 2. Rebecca Neale’s Plaidyparc Diamond Smuggler. Mare or Gelding – 1. Miss N Lewis’ Forestmoor Fair Lady, 2. Alison Punton’s Patricias Delight, 3. Nicola AboelDahab’s Tyrcanol Monte Carlo. Stallion – 1. Steve Everett’s Ombre De La Lumiere, 2. Stephen Marshall’s Maximus Prime.

Supreme Welsh Champion – Mr & Mrs P Brightwell’s Cosford Floella
Reserve Supreme Welsh - Miss L Barsoum’s Tyreos Billie Fury

Welsh Gelding Champion – J. Wilson & J Sleeman’s Eyarth Ragtime
Welsh Gelding Reserve - Tracey Gowen’s Blaidd Tynan

Avon & Borders Members Welsh Champion – Mr John Williams’ Marons Crystal Rose
Avon & Borders Members Reserve Welsh - Tracey Gowen’s Gladsdale Roxanne

Junior Classes – Jane Evans
Lead Rein – 1. Sue Kernan’s Rhydyfelin Scarlet Pimpernel, 2. Anneli Hendy’s Senny Kali. Childs Pony – 1. Anneli Hendy’s Liddesdale Sovereign, 2. Fiona Badu’s Manny. Junior Handler – 1. Pippa Hendy’s Senny Kali, 2. Fiona Badu’s Manny, 3. Chloe Bowden’s Pucklechurch Honey & Spice. Best Mare – Chloe Bowden’s Pucklechurch Honey & Spice. Gelding – 1. Fiona Badu’s Manny.

In Hand Classes – Mrs Medwin Broad
Shetland/ Miniature – 1. Sue Mettler’s Riverlands Rolo, 2. Freyja Rafferty’s Blackertor Redstar, 3. J Gregory’s Knix Perfect Pete, 4. Cora Kwiatkewski’s Gott Probate. M&M Yearling – 1. & Res. Ch. Mrs S Collins’ Rhoswen Rebecca, 2. Michelle Cook’s Glebedale Jaeger Bomb, 3. Julie Shackleton’s Wapley Cotton Socks. M&M Non Welsh Y’stock – 1. Jo Williams’ Oaklands Blackthorn Winter. M&M Welsh Y’stock – 1. & Ch. Michelle Cook’s Glebedale Marmaduke, 2. Louise Hall’s Llanarth Ellis, 3. Leanne Stutt’s Ffermymorlais Tic Tac, 4. Mrs J Van Romunde’s Marl Mostyn. Non Welsh 4yrs & Over – 1. Katie Reynolds’ Murthwaite Rifleman, 2. Mrs C Lambert’s Lola Bear, 3. Cora Kwiatkewski’s Gott Probate. Welsh 4yrs & Over – 1. Mrs I.J Ball’s Vimpenny Sweet Sherrie, 2. Susan Hole’s Craydon Rosinda, 3. Madison Thomas’ Wyebrook Harri, 4. Caroline Carter’s Ellanore Madame Firefly. Coloured – 1. Steve Everett’s Ombre De la Lumiere, 2. Sue Mettler’s Riverlands Rolo, 3. Mrs C Lambert’s Lola Bear.

Ridden – Mrs Medwin Broad
Cob – 1. & Res. Ruth Parker’s Ashill Smochie. Welsh P/B – 1. & Ch. Lauren Peeke’s Cysefin Picasso. Coloured – 1. Lauren Peeke’s Cysefin Picasso. Ridden Pony - 1. Anneli Hendy’s Liddesdale Sovereign.

Youngstock – Mr Robert Pink
Riding Pony/Hunter Pony – 1. & Ch. Sophie Bridges’ Blade Trinity, 2. Jo Williams’ Oaklands Blackthorn Winter, 3. Mrs J Van Romunde’s Marl Mostyn, 4. Tanya Lansdown’s April Fools. Hunter/Riding/Competition Horse – 1. Sophie Bridges’ Blade Trinity, 2. Rebecca Neal’s Plaidyparc Diamond Smuggler, 3. Leann Stutt’s Just a Touch of Class. Coloured – 1. Rebecca Neal’s Plaidyparc Diamond Smuggler. Owner Bred – 1. & Res. Sue Wilkinson’s Drenrow Cinderella, 2. Rebecca Neal’s Plaidyparc Diamond Smuggler, 3. Julie Shackleton’s Wapley Cotton Socks, 4. Tanya Lansdown’s April Fools. Potential Driving – 1. Tanya Lansdown’s April Fools, 2. Leann Stutt’s Ffermymorlais Tic Tac. Yearling – 1. Michelle Cook’s Glebedale Jaeger Bomb, 2. Jo Williams’ Benuchel Twysoges Ddu, 3. Sue Wilkinson’s Drenrow Cinderella, 4. Mrs S Collins’ Talgoed Starlight.

NPS Ridden – Mr Robert Pink
Picton Novice – Dart/Ex/Shet – No Entries, Welsh A/B – N/F , New Forest/Connemara – 1. & Res. Sue Vivial’s Greycroft Ronan, 2. Emma Wherry’s Tulira Robeen, 3. L.Payne’s Ambra. Fell/Highland/Dales – 1. Louise Hall’s Brickell Cokey, 2. Tracey Gowen’s Earnwell Whyatt. Welsh C/D – 1. & Ch. C Rafferty’s Dylasau Wiliam Wyn, 2. Anneli Hendy’s Liddesdale Sovereign.
Junior Ridden – Small – 1. & Ch. Anneli Hendy’s Cui Flash Flame. Large – 1. & Res. Katie Reynolds’ Murthwaite Rifleman, 2. Anneli Hendy’s Liddesdale Sovereign.

NPS Ridden – Mr John James
M&M Lead Rein – 1. & Ch. Sue Kernan’s Rhydyfelin Scarlet Pimpernel, 2. Anneli Hendy’s Senny Kali. M&M First Ridden – 1. & Res. Anneli Hendy’s. Peasdown Intermediate – Dart/Ex Shet – 1. Lisa Curant’s Blackthorn Panther, 2. Jenny Gregory’s Knix Perfect Pete. Welsh A/B – 1. Georgina Peeke’s Hammre Silver Charm. New Forest/ Connemara – 1. & Res. Renee Nichols’ Dooneen Boy, 2. L Payne’s Ambra. Fell/Dales/Highland – 1. Tracey Gowen’s Earnwell Whyatt, 2. Katie Reynolds’ Murthwaite Rifleman. Welsh C/D – 1. & Ch. M. Price’s Brierderyn Royal Hoity Toity, 2. Tracey Gowen’s Blaidd Tynan, 3. C Rafferty’s Dylasau Wiliam Wyn. Ringside Open – Small Breeds – 1. & Res. Lisa Curant’s Blackthorn Panther, 2. J. Gregory’s Knix Perfect Pete. Large – 1. & Ch. & Silver Medal M. Price’s Brierderyn Royal Hoity Toity.

Avon & Borders Members Ridden Champion – Anneli Hendy’s Cui Flash Flame
Avon & Borders Members Reserve Ridden – Tracey Gowen’s Earnwell Whyatt